Last updated: 2026-11-03
An OEM solar panel for a power station is fully specified by five inputs: the station's PV voltage window, maximum input current, maximum input watts, connector type, and the panel's cold-weather open-circuit voltage. Open-circuit voltage typically rises about 0.3% per degree Celsius of cooling, so the winter value must stay under the station's limit.
You have a power station ready to ship and now need a solar panel that carries your label and plugs straight into it. An OEM solar panel for power stations is a panel built to the buyer's own drawing and electrical specification, with the buyer's connector, cable length, label and packaging, to charge one defined station model. The match is set by the numbers on the station's rating label: a panel whose voltage exceeds the input limit can trip the charger or damage it, and one below the minimum may never start charging.
Buying checklist: requirements to confirm
A buying checklist for an OEM solar panel for power stations has seven requirements, and the first three come from the station rather than from the panel.

- Station input limits. Read the minimum and maximum PV voltage, the maximum input current and the maximum input watts from the station's rating label or manual. These four numbers are the envelope every panel option must fit.
- Panel rated power. Choose a rating at or below the station's maximum input watts, because the charger clips anything above it. A 400 W panel on a 300 W input behaves like a 300 W panel.
- Array voltage. Confirm that the open-circuit voltage at the coldest expected temperature stays below the maximum PV voltage, and that the maximum-power voltage stays above the minimum. The cold-weather section below works the numbers.
- Connector and cable. Name the plug type, its dimensions, its polarity and the cable length; for a barrel plug, give the outer and inner diameter in millimeters and whether the center pin is positive. If the station uses a proprietary connector, draw it with the same detail as the panel and ask whether it can be supplied.
- Format and weight. Write the unfolded and folded dimensions in millimeters and the maximum weight in kilograms, since carry cases and cartons are designed from them.
- Labeling and market documents. Specify the logo position and a rating label carrying Pmax, Voc, Isc, Vmp and Imp at standard test conditions. Ask your importer or test lab which certifications your target market requires, and tell the supplier before the drawing is frozen.
- Acceptance test. Write down the checks you will run on the first units received: Voc and Isc with a meter in full sun, plug fit on the actual station, and a timed charge run. Set the pass limits in advance.
Ask for the panel's electrical values at standard test conditions (STC), defined as 1,000 W/m² irradiance and 25 °C cell temperature, because every rated watt refers to that point.
Comparison: options by spec and use case
The main options for an OEM solar panel for power stations are the 100 W, 200 W and 400 W classes, and the right class follows from the station's battery capacity and its maximum solar input. Daily energy is counted in watt-hours, and a watt-hour is the energy of one watt used for one hour, as the Energy Information Administration (EIA) defines it in its guide to measuring electricity. The same guide gives 1 kilowatt as 1,000 watts, so a 1,000 Wh station stores 1 kWh.
The table assumes 5 peak sun hours per day (5 kWh/m² of sunlight), 75% system efficiency for cable, charger and temperature losses, 20% module efficiency, and a station that needs 1,000 Wh to refill.
- Energy per day (Wh) = rated watts × peak sun hours × system efficiency
- Refill time (full-sun hours) = station Wh / (rated watts × system efficiency)
- Module area (m²) = rated watts / (1,000 W/m² × module efficiency)
| Panel class | Use case | Module area at 20% efficiency | Energy per day | Full-sun hours to refill 1,000 Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 W | Phones, laptop, camera and lights | 0.50 m² | 375 Wh | 13.3 h |
| 200 W | Camping with a mid-size station | 1.00 m² | 750 Wh | 6.7 h |
| 400 W | Vehicle or cabin use with a large station | 2.00 m² | 1,500 Wh | 3.3 h |
A 100 W class panel harvests 375 Wh per day in this example, which runs a 40 W load for about 9.4 hours (375 / 40). The 400 W class refills the same station in 3.3 full-sun hours, but only if the station accepts 400 W of input, because the charger clips anything above its maximum input watts.
Form factor is a separate choice inside each class. A folding panel is set on the ground at an angle for camping and field use, while a rigid framed panel suits a fixed mount, and the guide to vetting OEM mounting bracket suppliers covers that hardware. A flexible laminate suits curved surfaces such as vehicle roofs, and the flexible 100 W solar panel guide covers that format.
Order requirements: compatibility and what to confirm
Order requirements for an OEM solar panel for power stations are the compatibility inputs from the checklist plus the commercial details a supplier needs to quote: quantity per model, label artwork and packaging.
Compatibility is a pass or fail test against the four station limits, and it does not depend on the station's brand or on buying a bundle.
The OEM solar panel for power stations price depends on rated watts, cell efficiency grade, laminate and case materials, connector, cable, labeling and order quantity. This article publishes no price, minimum order or delivery date, because the real number comes from a current RFQ quote. Treat supply, minimum quantity, price and delivery as unknown until the supplier confirms them in writing for your exact drawing.
A listing of an OEM solar panel for power stations for sale shows a fixed catalog design. If its voltage window, connector or label differs from your requirement, the order becomes a custom specification instead of a stock purchase.
The guide to choosing a custom solar panel manufacturer covers the supplier side of the same decision. LinkSolar is a China-based B2B supplier of custom & OEM solar panels, solar cells and mounting hardware.
Cold-weather voltage check against the station's input limit
A cold-weather voltage check confirms that the array's open-circuit voltage at the lowest expected temperature stays below the station's maximum PV input voltage. Crystalline silicon cells raise their voltage as they cool, and a typical range for the Voc temperature coefficient is -0.25 to -0.35% per °C, so a panel that passes at 25 °C can fail on a cold morning.
- Read the panel's Voc at STC and its Voc temperature coefficient from the datasheet, and take the lowest expected air temperature as a conservative cell temperature.
- Compute the cold factor as 1 + (coefficient size in % per °C / 100) × (25 - lowest temperature in °C), then multiply one panel's Voc by it and by the number of panels in series.
- Compare the result with the station's maximum PV voltage, then check total current and watts against its other limits, adding the currents of panels wired in parallel.
For the worked example, assume a 100 W panel with Voc 22 V, Vmp 18 V and Imp 5.56 A (18 V × 5.56 A = 100 W), a coefficient of 0.30% per °C, a lowest temperature of -10 °C, and a station with a 12 to 50 V window, a 10 A current limit and a 300 W power limit. These are example inputs, not LinkSolar product specifications. The cold factor is 1 + 0.003 × 35 = 1.105, so one 22 V panel reads 24.3 V.
| Layout | Array Voc at 25 °C | Array Voc at -10 °C | Array current | Array power | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 panel | 22.0 V | 24.3 V | 5.56 A | 100 W | Fits |
| 2 in series | 44.0 V | 48.6 V | 5.56 A | 200 W | Fits with a 1.4 V margin |
| 3 in series | 66.0 V | 72.9 V | 5.56 A | 300 W | Exceeds the 50 V limit |
| 2 in parallel | 22.0 V | 24.3 V | 11.1 A | 200 W | Exceeds the 10 A limit |
Two panels in series are the only 200 W layout that fits this example station, and the margin is 1.4 V, or 2.8% of the limit. The pair reaches 50 V at about -20 °C, since 44 V × (1 + 0.003 × 45) = 49.9 V and 44 V × (1 + 0.003 × 46) = 50.1 V. Heat works the other way, because Vmp falls as cells warm, so confirm it stays above the 12 V minimum.
The practical rule is to write the lowest expected temperature and the Voc temperature coefficient into the specification, and to ask the supplier for a datasheet that lists both.
FAQ
What voltage should an OEM solar panel for power stations have?
The voltage must fit the station's PV input window at every temperature the panel will see. The cold-weather open-circuit voltage must stay below the station's maximum PV voltage, and the maximum-power voltage must stay above its minimum.
How many watts of solar panel does a power station need?
Panel watts equal station watt-hours divided by peak sun hours, system efficiency and the number of days allowed for a full recharge. For a 1,000 Wh station, 5 peak sun hours, 75% efficiency and a one-day recharge, that is 1,000 / (5 × 0.75) = 267 W. Round up to the next available rating, such as 300 W, and confirm the station accepts that many input watts.
Can one OEM panel design serve several power station models?
One panel design serves several station models only if every model's voltage window, current limit, power limit and connector accept it. Where only the plug differs, write an adapter cable into the drawing.
What drives the cost of an OEM solar panel for power stations?
The cost of an OEM solar panel for power stations is driven by rated watts, cell efficiency grade, laminate and case materials, connector and cable, labeling and order quantity. Rated watts set the cell area: at 20% module efficiency a 400 W panel needs 2.0 m² against 0.5 m² for a 100 W panel. The figure for your drawing comes from a current RFQ quote.
Next step
With the station's four input limits and the lowest temperature your market sees written down, you can match a panel rating to the station. Send your requirements with the power, size, quantity and target market ready, because those four inputs decide what can be built. If a stock design already fits, the panels listed for power stations show what is available now.