Soluções solares sob medida que impulsionam seus projetos.

Placas solares sob medida e OEM para sensores IoT, câmeras de segurança e estações meteorológicas.

Do protótipo à produção — um único fornecedor, um único contato.

Best Portable Solar Panels for RV: Specs to Compare Before You Order

Por Dean D.  •   Leitura de 8 min

30W three-fold solar panel with English title and black solar cells

Last updated: 2026-11-03

The best portable solar panels for RV use are the ones sized to the daily load: panel watts equal daily watt-hours divided by peak sun hours times 0.75. An RV that uses 810 Wh a day needs about 270 W at 4 peak sun hours, so a 300 W portable array fits.

The RV is parked in the shade of a tree, the roof panels produce little, and the fridge keeps drawing power. A portable panel that you move into a clear patch of sun is the usual fix. This article compares the best portable solar panels for RV use by measurable specification and ends with the requirements a supplier needs to quote.

Buying checklist: requirements to confirm

The buying checklist for portable solar panels for RV use has six requirements, and each is a number or a type that a supplier can confirm in writing.

30W three-fold solar panel with English title and black solar cells
  • Daily energy need: list every load, multiply its watts by its hours of use, and add the results in watt-hours.
  • Rated panel watts: the output measured in a laboratory at a fixed light level and cell temperature, so field output is lower.
  • Voltage and controller match: the open-circuit voltage of the panels, added up when they are wired in series, must stay below the controller's maximum input.
  • Folded size and weight: the closed panel in its case must fit the storage bay, and one person must be able to carry and aim it.
  • Connector type and cable length: the plug must match the controller or power station input, and the junction box needs a stated ingress protection rating.
  • Market documents: ask which certification documents the destination market requires, and request them before ordering.

The first three items decide the electrical fit, and the last three decide whether the panel can be stored, carried and documented for the target market. The portable solar panel collection shows the formats currently listed, so the checklist can be matched against real product pages.

Comparison: options by spec and use case

Portable RV solar panel options compare best by rated watts, because watts set the daily energy, the module area and the share of the load that the array covers. The best choice is the smallest array that covers the load at the sun hours you plan for, in a format that fits the storage bay.

Table 1 applies 4 peak sun hours, a 0.75 system derate and 20 percent module efficiency to four array sizes, and compares each with the 810 Wh daily load worked out in the next section.

Rated array watts Wh per day at 4 peak sun hours Wh per day at 2 peak sun hours Share of 810 Wh load at 4 peak sun hours Module area at 20 percent efficiency
100 W 300 150 37 percent 0.50 m²
200 W 600 300 74 percent 1.00 m²
300 W 900 450 111 percent 1.50 m²
400 W 1200 600 148 percent 2.00 m²
Daily energy by array size against an 810 Wh load Bar chart of daily energy at 4 peak sun hours and a 0.75 system derate: 300 Wh for a 100 W array, 600 Wh for 200 W, 900 Wh for 300 W and 1200 Wh for 400 W, with a dashed line at the 810 Wh daily load.Daily energy by array size (Wh per day)300100 W600200 W900300 W1200400 WLoad 810 Wh/dayRated array watts
Figure 1. Daily energy by array size against an 810 Wh load. Data source: worked calculation with 4 peak sun hours and a 0.75 system derate.

Each RV portable solar panel format suits a different use case. Folding panels pack into a case and suit stays that change every few days, while a single framed panel on a stand suits a long stay where the setup does not move. Flexible panels are light and lie flat, but they trap heat against the surface under them, so they suit curved surfaces better than ground use.

Bifacial portable panels also collect light on the rear face, and the gain depends on the ground under the panel, so read the comparison of bifacial and monofacial portable solar panels before choosing a second active face. Panels sized for phones and handheld devices are a different class, and the portable solar charger guide covers them.

Worked example: what a portable RV solar panel delivers in a real day

A 300 W portable array delivers about 900 Wh on a day with 4 peak sun hours, which covers the 810 Wh load of a small RV with a compressor fridge. A peak sun hour is one hour of sunlight at 1 kW per square metre, so 4 peak sun hours means 4 kWh per square metre that day. The system derate of 0.75 covers heat, cable and controller losses and imperfect aim, and a typical range is 0.70 to 0.85.

The sizing runs in six steps, using loads assumed for a small RV:

  1. Multiply watts by hours for each load: fridge 20 W × 24 h = 480 Wh, LED lights 20 W × 4 h = 80 Wh, vent fan 15 W × 8 h = 120 Wh, laptop and phones 130 Wh.
  2. Add the loads: 480 + 80 + 120 + 130 = 810 Wh per day.
  3. Pick the planning sun hours: 4 for open sites, fewer where trees or season cut the light.
  4. Divide the load by sun hours and derate: 810 ÷ (4 × 0.75) = 270 W.
  5. Round up to the sizes on offer: 300 W, for example two 150 W panels.
  6. Test a poor day: 300 W × 2 h × 0.75 = 450 Wh, which is 56 percent of the load.
Assumed daily load of a small RV Horizontal bar chart of assumed daily loads: compressor fridge 480 Wh, laptop and phones 130 Wh, vent fan 120 Wh and LED lights 80 Wh, totalling 810 Wh per day.Assumed daily load of a small RV (Wh per day)Compressor fridge480 WhLaptop and phones130 WhVent fan120 WhLED lights80 WhTotal: 810 Wh per day
Figure 2. Assumed daily loads for a small RV, summing to 810 Wh. Data source: worked calculation from stated wattage and hours.

A portable panel can be re-aimed at the sun every few hours, which a flat roof panel cannot, so the 0.75 derate is realistic only when the panel is moved. Shade across one cell string can cut output by far more than the shaded area, because cells in a string share one current, so ask for the cell-string layout and the number of bypass diodes. The guide on whether portable solar panels are any good covers the gap between rated and field output in more detail.

Order requirements: compatibility and what to confirm

Order requirements for portable solar panels for RV use are the electrical and mechanical details that decide whether the panel works with the buyer's controller, battery and vehicle. Voltage, cable loss, connectors and scope are the four items to write down.

Voltage compatibility is checked at the coldest expected morning, because crystalline silicon panels gain a typical 0.25 to 0.35 percent of open-circuit voltage for each degree C below 25 degrees C. Take two panels wired in series at an assumed 22 V each, which gives 44 V at 25 degrees C. At minus 10 degrees C, a 0.3 percent coefficient adds 35 × 0.3 = 10.5 percent, so the string reaches about 48.6 V and the controller input limit must be higher.

Cable loss follows the relation drop = current × round-trip length × resistance per metre. For 10 A over 5 m one way in 4 mm² copper at 0.0175 ohm mm²/m, the 10 m round trip is 0.044 ohm and the drop is 0.44 V, which is about 3.6 percent of a 12 V system. A thicker cable or a shorter run lowers that loss.

The connector on the panel cable must match the controller or power station input, because an adapter lead adds one more joint on a cable that lives outdoors. When the panel feeds a power station, read its solar input voltage and current limits in the portable power station guide.

The scope belongs in the requirements too: panel only, or panel with controller and cable as a portable RV solar kit. A portable RV solar panel kit is a set of parts, not a required bundle, so list only the parts the project needs.

LinkSolar is a China-based B2B supplier of custom & OEM solar panels, solar cells and mounting hardware. Partner production lines build panels to the buyer's drawing, and LinkSolar handles specification, pre-shipment checks and export. Order quantity, delivery timing and cost stay open until a current quote confirms them.

FAQ

How many watts of portable solar do I need for an RV?

A portable RV array needs rated watts equal to daily watt-hours divided by peak sun hours and by 0.75. A load of 810 Wh at 4 peak sun hours needs 270 W, and a load of 400 Wh at 5 peak sun hours needs about 107 W. Round up to the next panel size on offer.

Can a portable solar panel charge an RV battery directly?

A portable solar panel should not connect straight to an RV battery, and it needs a charge controller or a power station solar input in between. A panel marketed for a 12 V system typically has an open-circuit voltage above 20 V, which is higher than a 12 V battery should receive. The controller limits voltage and current to what the battery accepts.

Is a folding panel or a rigid panel better for an RV?

A folding panel is better when storage space limits the choice, and a single framed panel is better when the setup stays in place for days. Folding panels pack smaller but add hinges and cable joints that need checking. A framed panel has fewer joints and needs a stand and a place to travel.

Do portable RV solar panels work on cloudy days?

Portable RV solar panels still produce on cloudy days, but at a fraction of rated output. In the worked example, a 300 W array makes 450 Wh at 2 peak sun hours, which is 56 percent of the 810 Wh load. A larger array or a lower load closes the gap.

What should I send to quote a portable RV solar kit?

A portable solar kit for RV use is quoted from four inputs: rated watts, folded and open size, quantity and target market. Add the controller input voltage limit and the cable length if the kit includes them.

Next step

The next step is to prepare four inputs: power in rated watts, size as folded and open dimensions, quantity and target market. These are the numbers that the sizing and the checklist produce.

Send your requirements once the load, the planning sun hours and the controller limits are written down, and a quote can then confirm compatibility, cost and delivery for that configuration.

Anterior Próximo
Chat on WhatsApp